Privacy Policy

Protecting your Privacy

At AcomHR Pty Ltd ("AcomHR") your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. AcomHR complies with the Privacy Laws and the National Privacy Principles as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy/Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

What your Personal Information Is

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude and psychological assessment results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What Sensitive Information is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin,
  • political opinion
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability (at any time);
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance, with National Privacy Principles.

Who will be Collecting your Personal and Sensitive Information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by AcomHR for its own use.

Each time you visit our web site statistical data is collected. This data is not linked to a particular person and does not provide us with any personal information. How your Information will be Collected - Attending an Interview.

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you attend an interview with one of our staff members or when registering on the AcomHR website. At this time you will complete our registration paperwork, internet form or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • we receive any reference about you;
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make with your former employers, work colleagues, professional association or registration body;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive a response from a job advertisement -  either written, verbal, electronically or email
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • you provide us with any additional information about you.

How your Information will be Collected - Visiting our Web Site

You can visit our web site and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

When you visit the AcomHR web site, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded. The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you; it can only tell us about how you used our web site. This information can help us determine what areas of our web site are most beneficial to our visitors. No attempt is made by AcomHR to identify users or their browsing activities. If you visit the candidate registration web site and register on-line for employment opportunities we do collect some personal information about you, which you volunteer by filling in your details. The information required may include providing basic personal details such as your name, address, phone number and email address etc. You may also submit your resume or a position description. The information gathered at this point is stored in our database for retrieval and use by AcomHR staff only for the purposes for which it was intended. By submitting your personal information in this way, you acknowledge and accept our Privacy Policy/Statement. We do not disclose any information that you provide through the candidate registration process, such as your name, address etc to any other organisation outside AcomHR unless required to do so by law. At times you may forward an email to us via the email link in our web site. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to our database, unless specified by you, nor will we disclose or use your information for any other purpose, than the intended purpose.

Your Information will be Used

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible work
  • follow up with you to offer you work or ascertain your availability for work
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your training needs,
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.
  • Ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.

Your Personal and Sensitive Information may be Disclosed to

  • potential and actual employers and clients of AcomHR;
  • referees;
  • other members of AcomHR
  • our insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • Professional providers in relation to training and personal development opportunities;
  • our contractors and suppliers - e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information. We will advise you of our intentions and gain consent before we refer your personal information to our clients for possible work opportunities.

If you do not give us the Information we Seek

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you,
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work

How does AcomHR Protect the Security of your Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information. For example, your personal information is stored in secured offices and in computerised databases which require a log in and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access. All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information. Visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us. When you advise us that you are no longer looking for work opportunities and therefore do not wish to be registered with us, we will de-identify your data base record and destroy your personal information, unless you advise us otherwise or unless it is a requirement by law such as retained tax/wages information.

You can Gain Access to your Information to Correct it if it is Wrong

Subject to some exception which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 - Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to- date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to- date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to- date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Managing Director, whose details are shown in the How to Contact us section. In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

External Sites

External sites that are linked to or from the AcomHR web site are not under control and you are advised to review their Privacy Policy/Statement. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available on our web site for your perusal. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding AcomHR and privacy, please contact us at privacy@acomhr.com.au

How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact.

Mark Ryan
Phone: (02) 9955 5200
privacy@acomhr.com.au
during normal office hours which are 8.30am to 5.30pm.